Accepted scientific name:
Dendrocygna arcuata (Horsfield, 1824) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Dendrocygna arcuata (Horsfield, 1824)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Dendrocygna arcuata arcuata (Horsfield, 1824)
Dendrocygna arcuata australis Reichenbach, 1850
Dendrocygna arcuata pygmaea Mayr, 1945
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wandering Whistling Duck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Dendrocygna
Distribution: Australia; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175049
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:415acb77-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201