Accepted scientific name:
Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot, 1816) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot, 1816)
Synonyms:
Dendrocygna bicolor helva Whetmore & Peters, 1922 (synonym) 3 literature references for Dendrocygna bicolor helva Whetmore & Peters, 1922
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fulvous Whistling Duck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fulvous Whistling-Duck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
dendrocygne fauve French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pijije canelo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Dendrocygna
Distribution: Africa; Middle America; North America; South America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175046
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cede54-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201