Accepted scientific name:
Dendrocygna autumnalis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Dendrocygna autumnalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Dendrocygna autumnalis autumnalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dendrocygna autumnalis fulgens Friedmann, 1947
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-bellied Whistling Duck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-bellied Whistling-Duck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pijije ala blanca Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Dendrocygna
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America; North America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175044
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cedc69-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201