Accepted scientific name:
Anser indicus (Latham, 1790) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Anser indicus (Latham, 1790)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bar-headed Goose English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Anseriformes
Family Anatidae
Genus Anser
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 23-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175034
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efed5ed0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201