Accepted scientific name:
Nipponia nippon (Temminck, 1835) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Nipponia nippon (Temminck, 1835)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese Crested Ibis - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crested Ibis English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Threskiornithidae
Genus Nipponia
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174955
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ceb4e0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201