Accepted scientific name:
Plegadis falcinellus (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Plegadis falcinellus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Plegadis falcinellus falcinellus
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Glossy Ibis English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ibis falcinelle French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ibis cara oscura Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Threskiornithidae
Genus Plegadis
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174924
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ceab97-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201