Accepted scientific name:
Botaurus lentiginosus (Rackett, 1813) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Botaurus lentiginosus (Rackett, 1813)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American Bittern English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
butor d'Amérique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Avetoro norteño Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Ardeidae
Genus Botaurus
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174856
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ce8db5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201