Accepted scientific name:
Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Bubulcus ibis ibis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cattle Egret English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
héron garde-boeufs French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garza ganadera Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Ardeidae
Genus Bubulcus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174803
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ce60bc-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201