Accepted scientific name:
Ardea cinerea Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Ardea cinerea Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ardea cinerea cinerea
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gray Heron English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey Heron English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Ardeidae
Genus Ardea
Distribution: Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174781
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ce5a62-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201