Accepted scientific name:
Oceanodroma microsoma (Coues, 1864) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Oceanodroma microsoma (Coues, 1864)
Synonyms:
Halocyptena microsoma Coues, 1864 (synonym) 3 literature references for Halocyptena microsoma Coues, 1864
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Least Storm Petrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Least Storm-Petrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Océanite minute French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paíño mínimo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Hydrobatidae
Genus Oceanodroma
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 13-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174646
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ce1761-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201