Accepted scientific name:
Oceanodroma leucorhoa (Vieillot, 1818) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Oceanodroma leucorhoa (Vieillot, 1818)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Oceanodroma leucorhoa chapmani Berlepsch, 1906
Oceanodroma leucorhoa cheimomnestes Ainley, 1980
Oceanodroma leucorhoa leucorhoa (Vieillot, 1818)
Oceanodroma leucorhoa socorroensis C. H. Townsend, 1890
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Leach's Storm Petrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leach's Storm-Petrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
océanite cul-blanc French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paíño de Leach Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Hydrobatidae
Genus Oceanodroma
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 13-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174628
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ce05e7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201