Accepted scientific name:
Fulmarus glacialis (Linnaeus, 1761) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Fulmarus glacialis (Linnaeus, 1761)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Fulmarus glacialis auduboni Bonaparte, 1857
Fulmarus glacialis glacialis (Linnaeus, 1761)
Fulmarus glacialis rodgersii Cassin, 1862
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Northern Fulmar English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
fulmar boréal French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fulmar norteño Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Procellariidae
Genus Fulmarus
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 13-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174536
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cdb5c7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201