Accepted scientific name:
Podiceps nigricollis Brehm, 1831 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Podiceps nigricollis Brehm, 1831
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Podiceps nigricollis californicus
Podiceps nigricollis nigricollis Brehm, 1831
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-necked Grebe English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eared Grebe English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
grèbe à cou noir French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zambullidor orejudo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Podicipedidae
Genus Podiceps
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 17-Oct-2001
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174485
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cd9e0a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201