Accepted scientific name:
Gavia immer (Brunnich, 1764) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Gavia immer (Brunnich, 1764)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Loon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Great Northern Loon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
plongeon huard French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Colimbo mayor Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Gaviidae
Genus Gavia
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 13-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174469
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cd8b02-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201