Accepted scientific name:
Brissus unicolor (Leske, 1778) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brissus unicolor (Leske, 1778)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
groove burrowing urchin - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Echinoidea
Order Spatangoida
Family Brissidae
Genus Brissus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=158115
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24568066-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201