Accepted scientific name:
Hypsibius dujardini (Doyère, 1840) (accepted name) 20 literature references for Hypsibius dujardini (Doyère, 1840)
Synonyms:
Hypsibius lacustris (Doyère, 1851) (synonym) 3 literature references for Hypsibius lacustris (Doyère, 1851)
Macrobiotus dujardin Doyère, 1840 (synonym) 3 literature references for Macrobiotus dujardin Doyère, 1840
Macrobiotus dujardini Doyère, 1840 (synonym) 4 literature references for Macrobiotus dujardini Doyère, 1840
Macrobiotus samoanus Richters, 1908 (synonym) 2 literature references for Macrobiotus samoanus Richters, 1908
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Tardigrada
Class Eutardigrada
Order Parachela
Family Hypsibiidae
Genus Hypsibius
Distribution: Africa; Antarctica/Southern Ocean; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=155420
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4159e0a8-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201