Accepted scientific name:
Apis mellifera Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Apis mellifera Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
honey bee English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
abeille domestique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Apoidea
Family Apidae
Genus Apis
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Caribbean; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Oceania; South America; Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=154396
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1c9ddae-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201