Accepted scientific name:
Stegobium paniceum (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Stegobium paniceum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Stegobium ferrugineum (Herbst, 1783) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stegobium ferrugineum (Herbst, 1783)
Stegobium ireos (Villa and Villa, 1833) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stegobium ireos (Villa and Villa, 1833)
Stegobium minutum (Fabricius, 1792) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stegobium minutum (Fabricius, 1792)
Stegobium nanum (Kuester, 1849) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stegobium nanum (Kuester, 1849)
Stegobium obesum (Melsheimer, 1846) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stegobium obesum (Melsheimer, 1846)
Stegobium pusillum (Gyllenhal, 1808) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stegobium pusillum (Gyllenhal, 1808)
Stegobium rubellum (Marsham, 1802) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stegobium rubellum (Marsham, 1802)
Stegobium tenuicorne (Marsham, 1802) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stegobium tenuicorne (Marsham, 1802)
Stegobium tenuistriatum (Say, 1825) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stegobium tenuistriatum (Say, 1825)
Stegobium testaceum (Thunberg, 1784) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stegobium testaceum (Thunberg, 1784)
Stegobium upsaliense (Gmelin, 1790) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stegobium upsaliense (Gmelin, 1790)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
drug store beetle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
drugstore beetle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
st├ęgobie des pharmacies French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Bostrichoidea
Family Anobiidae
Genus Stegobium
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=114469
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1c8f4b0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201