Accepted scientific name:
Lasioderma serricorne (Fabricius, 1792) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Lasioderma serricorne (Fabricius, 1792)
Synonyms:
Lasioderma breve (Wollaston, 1861) (synonym) 2 literature references for Lasioderma breve (Wollaston, 1861)
Lasioderma castaneum Melsheimer, 1846 (synonym) 2 literature references for Lasioderma castaneum Melsheimer, 1846
Lasioderma testaceum (Duftschmid, 1825) (synonym) 2 literature references for Lasioderma testaceum (Duftschmid, 1825)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
cigarette beetle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lasioderme du tabac French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Bostrichoidea
Family Anobiidae
Genus Lasioderma
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=114465
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1c8f2d6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201