Accepted scientific name:
Carpelimus rivularis (Motschulsky, 1860) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Carpelimus rivularis (Motschulsky, 1860)
Synonyms:
Carpelimus spretus (Casey, 1889) (synonym) 2 literature references for Carpelimus spretus (Casey, 1889)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Staphylinoidea
Family Staphylinidae
Genus Carpelimus
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=113460
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efdbdfc0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201