Accepted scientific name:
Lethocerus americanus (Leidy, 1847) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Lethocerus americanus (Leidy, 1847)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
giant water bug English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
léthocère French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Nepoidea
Family Belostomatidae
Genus Lethocerus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: Subgenus: Lethocerus
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=103709
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1c82eab-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201