Accepted scientific name:
Melanichneumon designatorius (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melanichneumon designatorius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Melanichneumon fortipes (Wesmael, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanichneumon fortipes (Wesmael, 1848)
Melanichneumon meridionator Aubert, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanichneumon meridionator Aubert, 1962
Melanichneumon moratorius (Fabricius, 1804) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanichneumon moratorius (Fabricius, 1804)
Melanichneumon rufipes (Kriechbaumer, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanichneumon rufipes (Kriechbaumer, 1898)
Melanichneumon sexguttatus (Kriechbaumer, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanichneumon sexguttatus (Kriechbaumer, 1894)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Ichneumonoidea
Family Ichneumonidae
Genus Melanichneumon
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Taxapad Ichneumonoidea, May 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Taxapad, 2008
Online resource: http://www.ichneumonoidea.name/local.php?taxonidLC=90183166
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21f4ac6c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201