Accepted scientific name:
Reticulammina cretacea (Haeckel, 1889) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Holopsamma cretacea Haeckel, 1889 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Protozoa
Phylum Xenophyophora
Class Psamminida
Order Not assigned
Family Psamminidae
Genus Reticulammina
Distribution: Central Atlantic
Additional data: bathyal to abyssal
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van der Land J., Dec-2008
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4db0d168-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201