Accepted scientific name:
Caesalpinia caudata (A.Gray)Fisher (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia caudata (A.Gray)Fisher
Synonyms:
Hoffmannseggia caudata A.Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hoffmannseggia caudata A.Gray
Schrammia caudata (A.Gray)Britton & Rose (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schrammia caudata (A.Gray)Britton & Rose
Common names:
Common name Language Country
tailed nicker - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Caesalpinia
Distribution: United States (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis G.P., 1994-1995
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~7459
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e1830b88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201