Accepted scientific name:
Vicia cracca L. (accepted name) 15 literature references for Vicia cracca L.
Synonyms:
Cracca major Gren. & Godr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cracca major Gren. & Godr.
Vicia cracca var. canescens Franch. & Sav. (synonym) 2 literature references for Vicia cracca var. canescens Franch. & Sav.
Vicia cracca var. japonica Miq. (synonym) 2 literature references for Vicia cracca var. japonica Miq.
Vicia heteropus Freyn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia heteropus Freyn
Vicia macrophylla (Maxim.)B.Fedtsch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia macrophylla (Maxim.)B.Fedtsch.
Vicia oiana Honda (synonym) 2 literature references for Vicia oiana Honda
Vicia oreophila Zertova (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Vicia oreophila Zertova
Vicia variabilis Grossh. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia variabilis Grossh.
Infraspecific taxon: Vicia cracca subsp. cracca L.
Vicia cracca subsp. incana (Gouan)Rouy
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arveja - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
cow vetch - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garoshak Myshyny Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bird Vetch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boreal Vetch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
cow vetch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tufted Vetch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiiren Virna Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vesce Cracca French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vogel-Wicke German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veccia Montanina Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saiyr Zhonshka Kazakh Kazakhstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shyrankytsh Komi Komi, Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shyrgyorysh Komi Komi, Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vanagu Viki Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melynziedis Vikis Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khulganyn Gish Mongolian Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yagaankhutzenge Mongolian Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wyka Ptasia Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mazariche Pasareasca Romanian Roumania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mezerike Shoarechului Romanian Moldova Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goroshek Myshynyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veza De Pajaros Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krakvicker Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goroshok Myshachi Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurrguges Kuruene Vika Yakut Yakutia, Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Vicia
Distribution: Afghanistan (native); Albania (native); Australia (introduced); Austria-F.E. (native); Belarus (native); Belgium-F.E. (native); Bulgaria (native); China (native); Corsica (native); Czechoslovakia (native); Denmark (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Estonia (native); Finland (native); Foroyar (native); France-F.E. (native); Germany (native); Great Britain (native); Greece (native); Hungary (native); Iceland (native); Iran (native); Ireland-F.E. (native); Italy-F.E. (native); Japan (native); Kazakhstan (native); Kirgizstan (native); Korea (native); Kriti (native); Latvia (native); Lithuania (native); Moldova (native); Mongolia (native); Netherlands (native); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Norway (native); Poland (native); Portugal (native); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); Spain-F.E. (native); Sweden (native); Switzerland (native); Taiwan (native); Tasmania (introduced); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Ukraine (native); United States (introduced); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~6371
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1717c61-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201