Accepted scientific name:
Hippocrepis comosa L. (accepted name) 8 literature references for Hippocrepis comosa L.
Synonyms:
Hippocrepis comosa subsp. macedonica (Degen & Urum.)Kozuharov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocrepis comosa subsp. macedonica (Degen & Urum.)Kozuharov
Hippocrepis perennis Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocrepis perennis Lam.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fer A Cheval - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hippocrepide En Ombelle - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horseshoe Vetch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fer-a-cheval French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hippocrepis A Toupet French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hufeisenklee German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gippokrepis Kosmatyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Podkovnik Khokhlatyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gippokrepis Chubatyi Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Hippocrepis
Distribution: Albania (native); Austria (native); Belgium (native); Bulgaria (native); Corsica (native); Czechoslovakia (native); France (native); Germany (native); Great Britain (native); Greece (native); Hungary (native); Italy (native); Liechtenstein (native); Luxembourg (native); Netherlands (native); Romania (native); Sardegna (native); Spain (native); Switzerland (native); Ukraine (native); United States (introduced); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sokoloff D.D., Mar-2001
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~6127
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1708ae5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201