Accepted scientific name:
Genista pilosa L. (accepted name) 7 literature references for Genista pilosa L.
Synonyms:
Genista decumbens Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista decumbens Willd.
Genista repens Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista repens Lam.
Genistoides tuberculata Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genistoides tuberculata Moench
Spartium pilosum (L.)Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spartium pilosum (L.)Roth
Telinaria pilosa (L.)C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Telinaria pilosa (L.)C.Presl
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hairy Greenweed English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haar-Ginster German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Drok Volosistyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Genista
Distribution: Albania (native); Austria-F.E. (native); Belgium-F.E. (native); Bulgaria (native); Czechoslovakia (native); Denmark (native); France-F.E. (native); Germany (native); Great Britain (native); Hungary (native); Italy-F.E. (native); Latvia (native); Netherlands (native); Poland (native); Romania (native); Spain-F.E. (native); Switzerland (native); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Rare, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cristofolini G. & Feoli L., 1991-1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~6089
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1706ac2-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201