Accepted scientific name:
Astragalus varius S.G.Gmel. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Astragalus varius S.G.Gmel.
Synonyms:
Astragalus ammophilus Besser (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus ammophilus Besser
Astragalus novus Winterl (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus novus Winterl
Astragalus varius var. albiflorus (D.Brandza)Vulev (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus varius var. albiflorus (D.Brandza)Vulev
Astragalus virgatus Pall. (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus virgatus Pall.
Tragacantha virgata (Pall.)Kuntze (synonym) 3 literature references for Tragacantha virgata (Pall.)Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Astragal Izmenchivyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Astragalus
Distribution: Bulgaria (native); Hungary (native); Kazakhstan (native); Moldova (native); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native); Ukraine (native); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Podlech D., 1996
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5967
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d17002e5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201