Accepted scientific name:
Astragalus ponticus Pall. (accepted name) 5 literature references for Astragalus ponticus Pall.
Synonyms:
Astragalus chartaceus Ledeb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Astragalus chartaceus Ledeb.
Astragalus chlorotaenius Freyn & Bornm. (synonym) 2 literature references for Astragalus chlorotaenius Freyn & Bornm.
Astragalus idae Grossh. (synonym) 2 literature references for Astragalus idae Grossh.
Tragacantha chartacea (Ledeb.)Kuntze (synonym) 2 literature references for Tragacantha chartacea (Ledeb.)Kuntze
Tragacantha pontica (Pall.)Kuntze (synonym) 2 literature references for Tragacantha pontica (Pall.)Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Astragal Pontiyski Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Astragalus
Distribution: Bulgaria (native); Iran (native); Moldova (native); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Ukraine (native); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5936
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d16fdffa-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201