Accepted scientific name:
Amorpha fruticosa L. (accepted name) 15 literature references for Amorpha fruticosa L.
Synonyms:
Amorpha angustifolia F.E.Boynton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha angustifolia F.E.Boynton
Amorpha arizonica Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha arizonica Rydb.
Amorpha bushii Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha bushii Rydb.
Amorpha croceolanata Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha croceolanata Watson
Amorpha curtissii Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha curtissii Rydb.
Amorpha dewinkeleri Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha dewinkeleri Small
Amorpha emarginata Eastw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha emarginata Eastw.
Amorpha emarginata Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha emarginata Sweet
Amorpha fragrans Sweet (synonym) 2 literature references for Amorpha fragrans Sweet
Amorpha fruticosa var. angustifolia Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. angustifolia Pursh
Amorpha fruticosa var. caroliniana (Croom)S.Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. caroliniana (Croom)S.Watson
Amorpha fruticosa var. coerulea Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. coerulea Loudon
Amorpha fruticosa var. crispa G.Kirchn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. crispa G.Kirchn.
Amorpha fruticosa var. croceolanata (Watson)Mouill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. croceolanata (Watson)Mouill.
Amorpha fruticosa var. emarginata Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. emarginata Pursh
Amorpha fruticosa var. humilis (Tausch)C.K.Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. humilis (Tausch)C.K.Schneid.
Amorpha fruticosa var. lewisii Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. lewisii Loudon
Amorpha fruticosa var. oblongifolia E.J.Palmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. oblongifolia E.J.Palmer
Amorpha fruticosa var. occidentalis (Abrams)Kearney & Peebles (synonym) 2 literature references for Amorpha fruticosa var. occidentalis (Abrams)Kearney & Peebles
Amorpha fruticosa var. pendula (Carriere)Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. pendula (Carriere)Dippel
Amorpha fruticosa var. tennesseensis (Kunze)E.J.Palmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. tennesseensis (Kunze)E.J.Palmer
Amorpha fruticosa var. typica (L.)C.K.Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. typica (L.)C.K.Schneid.
Amorpha fruticosa var. vulgaris Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha fruticosa var. vulgaris Pursh
Amorpha humilis Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha humilis Tausch
Amorpha occidentalis Abrams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha occidentalis Abrams
Amorpha occidentalis var. arizonica (Rydb.)E.J.Palmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha occidentalis var. arizonica (Rydb.)E.J.Palmer
Amorpha occidentalis var. emarginata E.J.Palmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha occidentalis var. emarginata E.J.Palmer
Amorpha pendula Carriere (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha pendula Carriere
Amorpha tennesseensis Kunze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha tennesseensis Kunze
Amorpha virgata Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amorpha virgata Small
Common names:
Common name Language Country
desert false indigo - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
desert indigobush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
dullleaf indigo - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
false indigo-bush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
indigobush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leadplant - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bastard Indigo English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
False Indigo English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indigobush Amorpha English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gemeiner Bastardindigo German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amorfa Kustarnikovaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Amorpha
Distribution: Albania (introduced); Austria-F.E. (introduced); Azerbaijan (introduced); Belarus (introduced); Bulgaria (introduced); Canada (native); China (introduced); Czechoslovakia (introduced); Estonia (introduced); France-F.E. (introduced); Great Britain (introduced); India (introduced); Iraq (introduced); Italy-F.E. (introduced); Kazakhstan (introduced); Kirgizstan (introduced); Lithuania (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Moldova (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); Romania (introduced); Russia in Asia (introduced); Russia in Europe (introduced); Sardegna (introduced); Switzerland (introduced); Tadzhikistan (introduced); Turkey in Europe (introduced); Turkmenistan (introduced); Ukraine (introduced); United States (native); Uzbekistan (introduced); Yugoslavia (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5845
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d16f867a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201