Accepted scientific name:
Trifolium campestre Schreb. (accepted name) 11 literature references for Trifolium campestre Schreb.
Synonyms:
Chrysaspis campestris (Schreb.)Desv. (synonym) 5 literature references for Chrysaspis campestris (Schreb.)Desv.
Chrysaspis campestris Desv. (synonym) 4 literature references for Chrysaspis campestris Desv.
Trifolium agrarium L., p.p. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Trifolium agrarium L., p.p.
Trifolium agrarium sensu auct. (synonym) 2 literature references for Trifolium agrarium sensu auct.
Trifolium campestre var. lagrangei (Boiss.)Zohary (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trifolium campestre var. lagrangei (Boiss.)Zohary
Trifolium erythranthum (Griseb.)Halacsy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trifolium erythranthum (Griseb.)Halacsy
Trifolium karatavicum Pavlov (synonym) 3 literature references for Trifolium karatavicum Pavlov
Trifolium lagrangei Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trifolium lagrangei Boiss.
Trifolium procumbens L. (synonym) 2 literature references for Trifolium procumbens L.
Trifolium procumbens var. campestre DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trifolium procumbens var. campestre DC.
Trifolium pseudoprocumbens C.C.Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trifolium pseudoprocumbens C.C.Gmel.
Trifolium pumilum Hossain (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trifolium pumilum Hossain
Trifolium thionanthum Hausskn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trifolium thionanthum Hausskn.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Field (Big-hop) clover - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
field clover - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hop Trefoil - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lesser hop clover - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
low hop clover - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trefle Des Champs - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ereknuk Dashtain Armenian Armenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chol Yoncha Azerbaijani Azerbaijan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanyushyna Palyavaya Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khmel Zayachchy Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khmyalek Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Myadzelina Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zhoutaya Dzyatlina Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hop Clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large Hop Clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
low hop clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamav Ristik Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trefle Jaune French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acker-Klee German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Feld-Klee German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lauku Abolins Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trifoyash Romanian Moldova Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klever Polevoi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zlatoshchitnik Polevoi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konyushina Rivnynna Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Trifolium
Distribution: Afghanistan (native); Albania (native); Algeria (native); Andorra (native); Armenia (native); Australia (introduced); Austria (native); Azerbaijan (native); Azores (native); Balearic Is (native); Belarus (native); Belgium (native); Bulgaria (native); Canada (introduced); Canary Is (native); Channel Is (native); Chatham Is (introduced); China (introduced); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); Czechoslovakia (native); Denmark (native); Djibouti (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); Estonia (native); Ethiopia (native); Finland (introduced); Foroyar (introduced); France (native); Germany (native); Gibraltar (native); Great Britain (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Hungary (native); India (native); India-ISO (native); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Ireland (native); Israel (native); Italy (native); Jamaica (introduced); Jawa (native); Jordan (native); Kazakhstan (introduced); Kermadec Is (introduced); Kriti (native); Latvia (native); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Liechtenstein (native); Lithuania (native); Luxembourg (native); Madeira (native); Malta (native); Moldova (native); Morocco (native); Netherlands (native); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Northern Ireland (native); Norway (native); Poland (native); Portugal (native); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native); Sardegna (native); Saudi Arabia (native); Sicilia (native); Sinai (native); South Africa (introduced); Spain (native); Sri Lanka (introduced); Sudan (native); Sweden (native); Switzerland (native); Syria (native); Tadzhikistan (introduced); Tasmania (introduced); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Turkmenistan (introduced); Ukraine (native); United States (introduced); Uzbekistan (introduced); Yugoslavia (native); Zimbabwe (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5486
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d16e9f4c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201