Accepted scientific name:
Trigonella foenum-graecum L. (accepted name) 13 literature references for Trigonella foenum-graecum L.
Synonyms:
Trigonella tibetana (Alef.)Vassilcz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trigonella tibetana (Alef.)Vassilcz.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Shambala - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sicklefruit fenugreek - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hatzhamem Hynakan Khot Armenian Armenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shembele Azerbaijani Azerbaijan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classical Fenugreek English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common Fenugreek English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cultivated Trigonella English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fenugreek English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fenugrek French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trigonelle Fenu-grek French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bockshornklee German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Griechischer Bockshornklee German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Griechisches Heu German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Methi Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vaistine Ozrage Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Molotru Komum Romanian Moldova Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pazhitnik Sennoi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asumodhagam Sinhala - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ulu-hal Sinhala - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khasbeda Tadzhik Tadzhikistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mathai Tamil - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uluvaarisi Tamil - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vendayum Tamil - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shu-mo-sa Tibetan Tibet, China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guniba Svizhe Sino Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Trigonella
Distribution: Afghanistan (native); Albania (introduced); Algeria (introduced); Armenia (introduced); Australia (introduced); Austria (introduced); Azerbaijan (introduced); Belgium (introduced); Bulgaria (introduced); China (introduced); Cyprus (introduced); Czechoslovakia (introduced); East Aegean Is(Greek) (introduced); Estonia (introduced); Ethiopia (introduced); Fiji (introduced); France (introduced); Germany (introduced); Great Britain (introduced); Greece (introduced); Gruzia (introduced); Hungary (introduced); India (introduced); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Israel (introduced); Italy (introduced); Japan (introduced); Jordan (introduced); Kenya (introduced); Kirgizstan (introduced); Kriti (introduced); Kuwait (native); Lebanon (introduced); Libya (introduced); Lithuania (introduced); Mali (introduced); Malta (introduced); Moldova (introduced); Mongolia (introduced); Morocco (introduced); Myanmar (introduced); Nepal (introduced); Pakistan (uncertain); Portugal (introduced); Romania (introduced); Russia in Asia (introduced); Russia in Europe (introduced); Sardegna (introduced); Saudi Arabia (native); Sicilia (introduced); Sinai (introduced); South Yemen (native); Spain (introduced); Switzerland (introduced); Syria (introduced); Tadzhikistan (introduced); Tanzania (introduced); Tunisia (introduced); Turkey in Asia (introduced); Turkey in Europe (introduced); Turkmenistan (introduced); Ukraine (introduced); United States (introduced); Uzbekistan (introduced); Yemen (native); Yugoslavia (introduced); Zimbabwe (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Heyn C.C.& Heller D., 1991-1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5458
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d16e8902-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201