Accepted scientific name:
Glycyrrhiza glabra L. (accepted name) 15 literature references for Glycyrrhiza glabra L.
Synonyms:
Glycyrrhiza glabra var. glabra L. (synonym)
Glycyrrhiza glabra subsp. glandulifera (Waldst. & Kit.)Ponert (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza glabra subsp. glandulifera (Waldst. & Kit.)Ponert
Glycyrrhiza glabra var. glandulifera (Waldst. & Kit.)Regel & Herder (synonym)
Glycyrrhiza glabra var. typica L. (synonym)
Glycyrrhiza glabra var. violacea (Boiss. & Noe)Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza glabra var. violacea (Boiss. & Noe)Boiss.
Glycyrrhiza glandulifera Waldst. & Kit. (synonym) 3 literature references for Glycyrrhiza glandulifera Waldst. & Kit.
Glycyrrhiza hirsuta Pall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza hirsuta Pall.
Glycyrrhiza pallida Boiss. & Noë (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza pallida Boiss. & Noë
Glycyrrhiza violacea Boiss. & Noë (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycyrrhiza violacea Boiss. & Noë
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Buyan - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common Liquorice - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
cultivated licorice - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orozuz - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish Liquorice - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matutik Armenian Armenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biyan Azerbaijani Azerbaijan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common Licorice English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
licorice English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liquorice English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lakritsipensas Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reglisse Glabra French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dzirtkbila Georgian Gruzia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kahles Sussholz German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sussholz German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jethi-Madh Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulhatti Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liquorizia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kzyl Miya Kazakh Kazakhstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chikher-Evs Mongolian Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nutzgen Chikhergene Mongolian Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Modligroszek Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alcacuz Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lemn Dulce Romanian Roumania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yarbe Dulche Netede Romanian Moldova Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lakritza Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solodka Golaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lakritsvaxt Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syudzhi-Buyan Turkmenian Turkmenistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miya Uzbek Uzbekistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Glycyrrhiza
Distribution: Afghanistan (native); Albania (native); Algeria (introduced); Armenia (native); Australia (introduced); Austria (introduced); Azerbaijan (native); Bulgaria (native); China (native); Cyprus (native); Czechoslovakia (introduced); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (introduced); France (uncertain); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Hungary (introduced); India (introduced); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Israel (native); Italy (native); Jordan (native); Kazakhstan (native); Kirgizstan (native); Kriti (introduced); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Maldives (native); Moldova (native); Mongolia (native); Pakistan (native); Portugal (introduced); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); Spain (uncertain); Switzerland (introduced); Syria (native); Tadzhikistan (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkmenistan (native); Ukraine (native); United States (introduced); Uzbekistan (native); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5344
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d16e62db-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201