Accepted scientific name:
Lathyrus sphaericus Retz. (accepted name) 14 literature references for Lathyrus sphaericus Retz.
Synonyms:
Lathyrus coccineus All. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lathyrus coccineus All.
Lathyrus hygrophilus sensu Robyns, p.p. (misapplied name) 2 literature references for Lathyrus hygrophilus sensu Robyns, p.p.
Lathyrus viciodes DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lathyrus viciodes DC.
Orobus sphaericus (Regel)Sytin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orobus sphaericus (Regel)Sytin
Orobus sphaericus (Retz.)Avazneli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orobus sphaericus (Retz.)Avazneli
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grass Pea - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
China Sharovidnaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Lathyrus
Distribution: Afghanistan (native); Albania (native); Algeria (native); Armenia (native); Australia (introduced); Azerbaijan (native); Balearic Is (native); Bulgaria (native); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); Denmark (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); Ethiopia (native); France-F.E. (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Hungary (native); India (native); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Israel-Jordan (native); Italy-F.E. (native); Kenya (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon-Syria (native); Malta (native); Mauritius (introduced); Morocco (native); Nepal (native); Pakistan (native); Portugal (native); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Sardegna (native); Sicilia (native); Spain-F.E. (native); Sri Lanka (introduced); Sweden (native); Switzerland (native); Tadzhikistan (native); Tanzania (native); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Turkmenistan (native); Uganda (native); Ukraine (native); United States (introduced); Yugoslavia (native); Zaire (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5274
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d16e1bc5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201