Accepted scientific name:
Astragalus onobrychis L. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis L.
Synonyms:
Astragalus arenarius var. multijugus Rochel (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus arenarius var. multijugus Rochel
Astragalus borysthenicus Klokov (ambiguous synonym) 4 literature references for Astragalus borysthenicus Klokov
Astragalus chlorocarpus Griseb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Astragalus chlorocarpus Griseb.
Astragalus circassicus Grossh. (ambiguous synonym) 5 literature references for Astragalus circassicus Grossh.
Astragalus dacicus Heuff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astragalus dacicus Heuff.
Astragalus linearifolius Pers. (synonym) 2 literature references for Astragalus linearifolius Pers.
Astragalus onobrychis var. albiflorus Schur (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis var. albiflorus Schur
Astragalus onobrychis var. alpinus DC. (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis var. alpinus DC.
Astragalus onobrychis var. banaticus Rochel (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis var. banaticus Rochel
Astragalus onobrychis var. brevifoliatus Grecescu (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis var. brevifoliatus Grecescu
Astragalus onobrychis var. chlorocapus (Griseb.)Boiss. (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis var. chlorocapus (Griseb.)Boiss.
Astragalus onobrychis var. linearifolius (Pers.)Ledeb. (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis var. linearifolius (Pers.)Ledeb.
Astragalus onobrychis var. multijugus (Rochel)Hayek (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis var. multijugus (Rochel)Hayek
Astragalus onobrychis var. rigidus Schur (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis var. rigidus Schur
Astragalus onobrychis var. rochelianus (Heuff.)Beck (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis var. rochelianus (Heuff.)Beck
Astragalus onobrychis var. skorpili (Velen.)Vulev (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis var. skorpili (Velen.)Vulev
Astragalus onobrychis var. sofianus (Velen.)Stoj. & Stef. (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis var. sofianus (Velen.)Stoj. & Stef.
Astragalus onobrychis var. stenophyllus Schur (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis var. stenophyllus Schur
Astragalus onobrychis var. varnensis (Davidov)Stoj. & Stef. (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis var. varnensis (Davidov)Stoj. & Stef.
Astragalus onobrychis var. wagneri Jáv. (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus onobrychis var. wagneri Jáv.
Astragalus pancicii Heuff. (synonym) 2 literature references for Astragalus pancicii Heuff.
Astragalus psedonobrychis Albov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astragalus psedonobrychis Albov
Astragalus psedonobrychis Andrz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astragalus psedonobrychis Andrz.
Astragalus rochelianus Heuff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astragalus rochelianus Heuff.
Astragalus skorpilii Velen. (synonym) 2 literature references for Astragalus skorpilii Velen.
Astragalus sofianus Velen. (synonym) 2 literature references for Astragalus sofianus Velen.
Astragalus trichocarpus Scheele (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus trichocarpus Scheele
Astragalus troizkii Grossh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astragalus troizkii Grossh.
Astragalus varnensis Davidov (synonym) 3 literature references for Astragalus varnensis Davidov
Tragacantha onobrychis (L.)Kuntze (synonym) 4 literature references for Tragacantha onobrychis (L.)Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kuravai Espartzetny Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esparsetten-Tragant German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Astragal Cherkesski Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Astragal Espartzetnyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Astragalus
Distribution: Albania (native); Algeria (native); Austria (native); Bulgaria (native); Czechoslovakia (native); France (native); Greece (native); Hungary (native); Iran (native); Italy (native); Kazakhstan (native); Moldova (native); Mongolia (native); Poland (native); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native); Spain (native); Switzerland (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Ukraine (native); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Conservation Status: Rare, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Podlech D., 1996
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5147
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d16df010-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201