Accepted scientific name:
Anthyllis barba-jovis L. (accepted name) 5 literature references for Anthyllis barba-jovis L.
Synonyms:
Anthyllis barva-jovis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthyllis barva-jovis L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jupiter's Beard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arbrisseau d'Argent French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Anthyllis
Distribution: Albania (uncertain); Algeria (native); Corsica (native); France-F.E. (native); Greece (native); Italy-F.E. (native); Kriti (native); Libya (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Sardegna (native); Sicilia-F.E. (native); Spain (native); Tunisia (native); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sokoloff D.D., Mar-2001
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~4886
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d16db40d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201