Accepted scientific name:
Anagyris foetida L. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Anagyris foetida L.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bean Trefoil - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bean Clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mediterranean Stinkbush English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stinking Wood English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Anagyris
Distribution: Albania (native); Algeria (native); Balearic Is (native); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); France-F.E. (native); Greece (native); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Israel (native); Italy-F.E. (native); Jordan (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Malta (native); Mauritius (introduced); Morocco (native); Portugal (native); Sardegna (native); Saudi Arabia (native); Sicilia (native); Sinai (native); Spain-F.E. (native); Syria (native); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Yemen (native); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~4755
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d16d8f7d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201