Accepted scientific name:
Pieris brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pieris brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Pieris brassicae brassicoides Staudinger, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pieris brassicae brassicoides Staudinger, 1901
Pieris brassicae ab. loberi Kraut, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pieris brassicae ab. loberi Kraut, 1938
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Lepidoptera
Superfamily Papilionoidea
Family Pieridae
Genus Pieris
Distribution: -
Additional data: LT ([m])
Source database: GloBIS (GART), 0.2, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Haeuser C., Holstein J. & Steiner A., 08-Feb-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4109e8a6-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201