Accepted scientific name:
Iphiclides podalirius (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iphiclides podalirius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Papilio podalirius decemlineatus Eimer, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio podalirius decemlineatus Eimer, 1889
Papilio podalirius nigrescens Eimer, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio podalirius nigrescens Eimer, 1889
Papilio podalirius novemlineatus Eimer, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio podalirius novemlineatus Eimer, 1889
Papilio podalirius smyrnensis Eimer, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio podalirius smyrnensis Eimer, 1889
Papilio podalirius undecimlineatus Eimer, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio podalirius undecimlineatus Eimer, 1889
Papilio virgatus Butler, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilio virgatus Butler, 1865
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Lepidoptera
Superfamily Papilionoidea
Family Papilionidae
Genus Iphiclides
Distribution: Germany; Kyrgyzstan; Turkey
Additional data: LT (figured by Ray 1710)
Source database: GloBIS (GART), 0.2, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Haeuser C., Holstein J. & Steiner A., 26-Jan-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:41027d9c-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201