Accepted scientific name:
Proporus venosus (Schmidt, 1852) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Schizoprora venosus Schmidt, 1852 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Acoela
Order Not assigned
Family Proporidae
Genus Proporus
Distribution: Eastern North Atlantic, Mediterranean
Additional data: coastal, mixed bottom
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van der Land J., Dec-2008
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4d32c97c-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201