Accepted scientific name:
Acacia melanoxylon R.Br. (accepted name) 14 literature references for Acacia melanoxylon R.Br.
Synonyms:
Acacia arcuata Spreng. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia arcuata Spreng.
Acacia melanoxylon var. arcuata (Spreng.)Ser. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia melanoxylon var. arcuata (Spreng.)Ser.
Acacia melanoxylon var. obtusifolia Ser. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia melanoxylon var. obtusifolia Ser.
Acacia melanoxylum R.Br. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia melanoxylum R.Br.
Mimosa melanoxylon (R.Br.)Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa melanoxylon (R.Br.)Poir.
Racosperma melanoxylon (R.Br.)C.Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Racosperma melanoxylon (R.Br.)C.Mart.
Racosperma melanoxylon (R.Br.)Pedley (synonym) 2 literature references for Racosperma melanoxylon (R.Br.)Pedley
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aroma salvaje - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Australiese swarthout Afrikaans - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Australian blackwood English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black Wattle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackwood English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackwood acacia English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hickory English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mudgerabah English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sally Wattle English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tasmanian blackwood English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acácia-preta Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akatziya Chornodrevesnaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acacia de madera negra Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Algarrobo Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aroma salvaje Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Acacia
Distribution: Argentina (introduced); Australia (native); Azores (introduced); Belgium-F.E. (introduced); Bhutan (introduced); Bolivia (introduced); Chile (introduced); Colombia (introduced); Ethiopia (introduced); France-F.E. (introduced); Gruzia (introduced); India (introduced); Italy-F.E. (introduced); Kenya (introduced); Lesotho (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Moldova (introduced); Nepal (introduced); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); Peru (introduced); Portugal (introduced); Reunion (introduced); South Africa (introduced); Spain-F.E. (introduced); Sri Lanka (introduced); Swaziland (introduced); Tanzania (introduced); Tasmania (native); United States (introduced); Uruguay (introduced); Venezuela (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico M.L., 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~314
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d16cf2d0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201