Accepted scientific name:
Solanum americanum Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Solanum americanum Mill.
Synonyms:
Solanum adventitium Polg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum adventitium Polg.
Solanum americanum var. nodiflorum (Jacq.) Edmonds (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum americanum var. nodiflorum (Jacq.) Edmonds
Solanum americanum subsp. nodiflorum (Jacq.) R.J.F.Hend. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum americanum subsp. nodiflorum (Jacq.) R.J.F.Hend.
Solanum calvum Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum calvum Bitter
Solanum caribaeum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum caribaeum Dunal
Solanum curtipes Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum curtipes Bitter
Solanum decurrens Wall. ex Dunal, nomen nudum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum decurrens Wall. ex Dunal, nomen nudum
Solanum fauriei H.Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum fauriei H.Lév.
Solanum fistulosum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum fistulosum Dunal
Solanum ganchouenense H.Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum ganchouenense H.Lév.
Solanum gollmeri Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum gollmeri Bitter
Solanum inconspicuum Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum inconspicuum Bitter
Solanum indecorum A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum indecorum A.Rich.
Solanum inops Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum inops Dunal
Solanum microtatanthum Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum microtatanthum Bitter
Solanum minutibaccatum Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum minutibaccatum Bitter
Solanum minutibaccatum subsp. curtipedunculatum Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum minutibaccatum subsp. curtipedunculatum Bitter
Solanum nigrum var. americanum (Mill.) O.E.Schulz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nigrum var. americanum (Mill.) O.E.Schulz
Solanum nigrum f. glabrum Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nigrum f. glabrum Chiov.
Solanum nigrum var. nodiflorum (Jacq.) A.Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nigrum var. nodiflorum (Jacq.) A.Gray
Solanum nigrum f. nodiflorum (Jacq.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nigrum f. nodiflorum (Jacq.) Miq.
Solanum nigrum var. pauciflorum Liou (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nigrum var. pauciflorum Liou
Solanum nigrum f. violaceum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nigrum f. violaceum
Solanum nodiflorum Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nodiflorum Jacq.
Solanum nodiflorum var. acuminatum Chodat (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nodiflorum var. acuminatum Chodat
Solanum nodiflorum var. acuminatum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nodiflorum var. acuminatum Dunal
Solanum nodiflorum var. fauriei (H.Lév.) O.Deg. & O.Deg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nodiflorum var. fauriei (H.Lév.) O.Deg. & O.Deg.
Solanum nodiflorum var. macrophyllum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nodiflorum var. macrophyllum Dunal
Solanum nodiflorum subsp. nutans R.J.F.Hend. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nodiflorum subsp. nutans R.J.F.Hend.
Solanum nodiflorum var. petiolastrum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nodiflorum var. petiolastrum Dunal
Solanum nodiflorum var. puberulum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum nodiflorum var. puberulum Dunal
Solanum oleraceum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum oleraceum Dunal
Solanum oleraceum var. macrocarpum Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum oleraceum var. macrocarpum Dunal
Solanum pachystylum Polg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum pachystylum Polg.
Solanum pauciflorum (Liou) H.Y.Zhang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum pauciflorum (Liou) H.Y.Zhang
Solanum pentagonocalyx Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum pentagonocalyx Bitter
Solanum photeinocarpum Nakam. & Odash. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum photeinocarpum Nakam. & Odash.
Solanum purpuratum Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum purpuratum Bitter
Solanum rhinozerothis Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum rhinozerothis Blume
Solanum sciaphilum Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum sciaphilum Bitter
Solanum tenellum Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum tenellum Bitter
Common names:
Common name Language Country
agouma - -
amti niitang (Ifugao) - -
amtih (Ifugao) - -
Brede - -
chilillo - -
g'umma (language?) - -
gooma (language?) - -
gumma (language?) - -
hierba mora - -
Hierba Mora. - -
Hierba mora; - -
hierba morra; chilillo - -
ik koox - -
inuhozuki - -
mangiski - -
morita (language?) - -
ne poro - -
nightshade - -
onti (mag.) - -
polo kai - -
pool kots - -
quilete de mora (Spanish); - -
seba (Bubi) - -
Yerba mora - -
Yerba mora; - -
yerba morro - -
Yierbamora; - -
bird pepper English -
Anamama Malgache -
Anamamy Malgache -
Pabanchipalo nombre Tsachila -
hierba mora Spanish -
Yerba mora Spanish -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Solanales
Family Solanaceae
Genus Solanum
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Solanaceae Source, 200811, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: PBI Solanum team, 2004-2008
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/solanaceaesource/taxonomy/description-detail.jsp?taxa=905
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4d24b05c-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201