Accepted scientific name:
Rotaria sordida sordida (Western, 1893) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Rotaria sordida sordida (Western, 1893)
Synonyms:
Callidina longirostris Janson, 1893 (synonym) 2 literature references for Callidina longirostris Janson, 1893
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Rotifera
Class Eurotatoria
Order Bdelloidea
Family Philodinidae
Genus Rotaria
Species Rotaria sordida
Distribution: Palaearctic, Afrotropical, Australian, Oriental, Nearctic, Neotropic
Additional data: -
Source database: Rotifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Segers H., Oct-2008
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:45ed6ec6-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201