Accepted scientific name:
Notommata copeus Ehrenberg, 1834 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Notommata copeus Ehrenberg, 1834
Synonyms:
Copeus ehrenbergi Gosse, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Copeus ehrenbergi Gosse, 1886
Copeus labiatus Gosse, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Copeus labiatus Gosse, 1886
Copeus notommata Ehrenberg, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Copeus notommata Ehrenberg, 1838
Notommata centrura Ehrenberg, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notommata centrura Ehrenberg, 1834
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Rotifera
Class Eurotatoria
Order Ploima
Family Notommatidae
Genus Notommata
Distribution: Palaearctic, Afrotropical, Australian, Oriental, Nearctic, Neotropic
Additional data: -
Source database: Rotifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Segers H., Oct-2008
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:45cb31ee-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201