Accepted scientific name:
Itura aurita (Ehrenberg, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Itura aurita (Ehrenberg, 1830)
Synonyms:
Itura cayuga Harring & Myers, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Itura cayuga Harring & Myers, 1928
Itura intermedia Wulfert, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Itura intermedia Wulfert, 1935
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Rotifera
Class Eurotatoria
Order Ploima
Family Ituridae
Genus Itura
Distribution: Palaearctic, Australian, Oriental, Nearctic, Neotropic
Additional data: -
Source database: Rotifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Segers H., Oct-2008
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:46318b3f-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201