Accepted scientific name:
Ophiopleura borealis Danielssen & Koren, 1877 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Ophiopleura borealis Danielssen & Koren, 1877
Synonyms:
Luetkenia arctica Duncan, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luetkenia arctica Duncan, 1878
Ophiopleura arctica (Danielssen & Koren, 1877) (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Ophiuroidea
Order Ophiurida
Family Ophiuridae
Genus Ophiopleura
Distribution: ERMS scope
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Ophiuroidea, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Stöhr S, 18-Jul-2007
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/ophiuroidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=124900
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:42ce9a10-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201