Accepted scientific name:
Ophiocnemis marmorata Ljungman, 1866 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Ophiocnemis marmorata Ljungman, 1866
Synonyms:
Ophiura marmorata Lamarck, 1816 (synonym) 2 literature references for Ophiura marmorata Lamarck, 1816
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Ophiuroidea
Order Ophiurida
Family Ophiothrichidae
Genus Ophiocnemis
Distribution: Eastern Africa & Madagascar; Tanzania; Eastern Africa & Madagascar; Mozambique; Mozambique; South Africa; Madagascar; Tanzania
Additional data: Holotype: Holotype (probable) Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris (France). Type locality: unknown (Rowe & Gates, 1995). Described by Müller & Troschel according to Ludwig (1899). Description: Description: dorsal disc scales covered by small rounded granulation, ventral disc scales with skin-covering; large tentacle scales naked; dorsal arm plates as broad as long; cluster of infradental oral papillae, no lateral oral papillae; ventral arm plates with distal and proximal edges concave; five blunt arm spines, middle one longest (Sastry, 1995). Habitat: subtidal sandy areas (Sastry, 1995). Also distributed in Sri Lanka and New Holland (Ljungman, 1866); Ceylon, Bay of Bengal, East Indies, norht Australia, Philippine, China and south Japan (Clark & Rowe, 1971); India (West Bengal), Andaman and Tamil Nadu (Sastry, 1995); Australia (Rowe & Gates, 1995). General distribution: East coast of Africa to Australia (Sastry, 1995); tropical, Indo-west Pacific Ocean, depth range 0-39 m. (Rowe & Gates, 1995). Ecology: benthic, inshore (Rowe & Gates, 1995).
Source database: WoRMS Ophiuroidea, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Stöhr S, 18-Jul-2007
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/ophiuroidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=212431
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:42d13cbb-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201