Accepted scientific name:
Ophiacantha simulans Koehler, 1896 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ophiacantha simulans Koehler, 1896
Synonyms:
Ophiacantha composita Koehler, 1906, non Koehler, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiacantha composita Koehler, 1906, non Koehler, 1904
Ophiacantha composita Mortensen, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiacantha composita Mortensen, 1927
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Ophiuroidea
Order Ophiurida
Family Ophiacanthidae
Genus Ophiacantha
Distribution: ERMS scope
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Ophiuroidea, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Stöhr S, 18-Jul-2007
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/ophiuroidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=125003
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:42cf2716-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201