You selected Amphiodia ascia Mortensen, 1936. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Amphiura filiformis (O.F. Müller, 1776) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Amphiura filiformis (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Synonyms:
Amphiodia ascia Mortensen, 1936 (synonym)
Asterias filiformis O.F. Müller, 1776 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asterias filiformis O.F. Müller, 1776
Common names:
Common name Language Country
draadarmige slangster Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
brittlestar English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Ophiuroidea
Order Ophiurida
Family Amphiuridae
Genus Amphiura
Distribution: ERMS scope; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; British Isles; Mediterranean Sea; Netherlands; Netherlands; Norway; British Isles; North-East Atlantic; Wimereux; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; French Atlantic Coast; Dunkerque; Wimereux; Norway; Faroe Islands; French Exclusive Economic Zone [Mediterranean part]; Adriatic Sea; Italy; Helgoland
Additional data: Distribution: From 5 to more than 200 m depth, in muddy sand or mud, all round the British Isles, except, possibly, the southeast Breeding: Ophiopluteus larva. Summer Morphology: The disk of A. filiformis is covered with scales on the dorsal side only, leaving the ventral side naked. The diameter of disk can be up to 8-10 mm. The long, fine arms are about ten times longer than the diameter of the disk. lts colour is reddish- or greyish-brown (Mortensen, 1927; Southward, 1972; Hayward & Ryland, 1990). Biology: The larvae of A. filiformis are found throughout the summer from July to October. A. filiformis belongs to the long-lived species with relatively fast growth in the juvenile stage followed by a much slower growing adult phase. Its life span may be up to 20 years (Mortensen, 1927; Buchanan, 1964; O'Conner et al., 1983; Gage, 1990). A. filiformis burrows about 5 cm into the substrate. The species must reach a certain size to be able to burrow down into the sediment for it must, using its serpentine arms, keep contact with the sediment surface (O'Conner et al., 1983; Gage, 1990). The arms of the brittle star have three main functions: ventilation and respiration, transport of sediment and waste materials out of the burrow, and collection and transport of food (Ockelmann & Muus, 1978). A. filiformis is a suspension feeder, collecting mixed micro-plankton, resuspended bottom material and detritus. The animals extend their arms into the surrounding water, filtering part Distribution: A. filiformis is very abundant in the area of the Oyster Ground, north of the 30 m isobath, with the highest biomass in the western part of the Frisian Front area. The species is not present in the sandy Southern Bight and is scarce at the Dogger Bank. In the Dutch sector of the North Sea A. filiformis lives in very fine sand with a mean mud content of 11 %. This is in agreement with other investigations, which found high-density populations in muddy deposits (Buchanan, 1964; Woodley,1975; O'Conner et al., 1983; Gage, 1990; Hayward & Ryland, 1990).
Source database: WoRMS Ophiuroidea, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Stöhr S, 18-Jul-2007
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/ophiuroidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=125080
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:42cf93a8-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201