Accepted scientific name:
Phorbas clathrodes (Dendy, 1922) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phorbas clathrodes (Dendy, 1922)
Synonyms:
Plumohalichondria clathrodes Dendy, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plumohalichondria clathrodes Dendy, 1922
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Poecilosclerida
Family Hymedesmiidae
Genus Phorbas
Distribution: West Indian Ocean
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 06-May-2007
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=169318
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e42cb2c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201